Larry Kodama oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kodama discusses the aftermath from Pearl Harbor and formation of the 100th Infantry Battalion. He details about race relations while traveling and opinion towards American Concentration Camps. Kodama also discusses his experiences in North Africa, first combat experiences, and crossing the Volturno and Rapido Rivers.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:01

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0019_02_Kodama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/019-Kodama-Larry-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Sep 01

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Kodama, Larry: narrator, Tanaka, Diane: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Larry Kodama oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049762.