Kintaro Hamashige oral history interview, part 3 of 4, July 22, 2006

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Following his language school training, Hamashige went to continued his training, going to basic, then to Fort Snelling for interpreting training before being sent out to the Philippines for his first assignment. As the war was coming to an end, the work was light and he was shipped back out to Yokohama where he would see the damage done to Japan during the war. Again having light work, he was able to explore the surrounding areas, seeing relatives, relaying messages for those in need and visiting Hiroshima. Next, he was moved to Fukushima, where they would take over a power plant. After his discharge, Hamashige decided to further pursue his education, attending the University of Hawaii, and then Bowling Green State University before moving to New York to get his master's degree from NYU. It was there that he had trouble finding a job, although qualified, until he met the family of the controller of Chase Manhattan Bank. He instantly received a job and worked there until his retirement.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:59:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2006OH0694_03_Hamashige

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/694-Hamashige-Kintaro-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Jun 05

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Hamashige, Kintaro: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kintaro Hamashige oral history interview, part 3 of 4, July 22, 2006,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049768.