Leighton Sumida oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Sumida briefly discusses the voyage overseas, interactions with British soldiers, and his stint in North Africa. He details about his experiences early experiences in Italy and crossing the Volturno River. Sumida also discusses mines, mountain combat, and dealing with trench foot.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:15

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0020_02_Sumida

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/020-Sumida-Leighton-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1920 Mar 19

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Sumida, Leighton: narrator, Sato, Christine: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Leighton Sumida oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 21, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049775.