Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 30, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Choichi discusses about of his experiences in Italy. He details about passes, medals, and fishing. Choichi also discusses about his experiences in France and heading home.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:58

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0028_04_Shimabukuro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/028-Shimabukuro-Choichi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Shimabukuro, Choichi: narrator, Hashisaka, Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 4 of 5, November 30, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049924.