Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 30, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Choichi discusses the voyage overseas and landing in Italy. He details about his experiences in Africa, his first combat experience, and the realities of war. Choichi also discusses his duties as the 1st Sergeant and the Battle of Monte Cassino.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:38:46

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0028_03_Shimabukuro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/028-Shimabukuro-Choichi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Shimabukuro, Choichi: narrator, Hashisaka, Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 3 of 5, November 30, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049923.