Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 30, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Choichi discusses his journey to the Mainland and his experiences at Camp McCoy. He details about going to the World Series and his experiences in Mississippi and Camp Shelby . Choichi also discusses how he spent his free and his friends.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:35

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0028_02_Shimabukuro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/028-Shimabukuro-Choichi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Shimabukuro, Choichi: narrator, Hashisaka, Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 2 of 5, November 30, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049922.