Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 30, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shimabukuro discusses his childhood growing in a plantation camp on Kauai. He details about his high school experiences and briefly his family life. Shimabukuro also discusses being drafted, his experiences at Schofield Barracks, and the events Pearl Harbor and aftermath. The journey to Camp McCoy is briefly discussed.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0028_01_Shimabukuro

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/028-Shimabukuro-Choichi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 22

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Shimabukuro, Choichi: narrator, Hashisaka, Ann: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Choichi Shimabukuro oral history interview, part 1 of 5, November 30, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049921.