Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, December 1, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takiguchi talks about crossing the Volturno River, his experiences in Cassino, discusses casualties of war, and his experiences in Anzio. He then talks about C-rations vs. K-rations, items he carried in his pack, and his experiences in Rome. Lastly, Takiguchi talks about joining up with the 442nd, and seeing his brother who was in the 522nd Field Artillery Battalion.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:43

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0031_03_Takiguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/031-Takiguchi-Makoto-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takiguchi, Makoto: narrator, Uchida, Stephanie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, December 1, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049953.