Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, December 1, 1998

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takiguchi talks about his combat experiences in Civitavecchia and Belvedere, German POWs, his duties as squad leader, and receiving a Presidential Unit Citation. He then talks about his experiences at Leghorn, crossing the Arno River, describes the Vosges Forest, and talks about a friend who was killed in action in Vosges. Next, Takiguchi discusses the occupation of Bruyeres, the rescue of the Lost Battalion, and discusses the Champagne Campaign. Lastly, Takiguchi talks about his trench foot condition, his reclassification to an engineer unit, his duties preparing camps for POWs, and Army friendships.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:41

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1998OH0031_04_Takiguchi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/031-Takiguchi-Makoto-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1918 Jul 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takiguchi, Makoto: narrator, Uchida, Stephanie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Makoto Takiguchi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, December 1, 1998,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1049954.