Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Katsumi Yagura tells his father and mother's immigration stories. He also shares his memories of his parents and their physical descriptions. He briefly talks about his father's farm work in Utah. He talks about his siblings and his religious upbringing. Yagura describes his childhood home. He discusses primary school and his role models. He talks about holidays and the demographics of his community. He describes his high school experiences.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:24

Language

Identifier

2004OH0407_01_Yagura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/407-Yagura-Katsumi-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Mar 26

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Yagura, Katsumi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 1 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050114.