Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yagura continues to talk about his experiences while in high school. He describes his experiences with discrimination in California. He discusses his parents decision to return to Japan. He talks about the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath, including Executive Order 9066. Yagura briefly discusses his siblings' military careers. He talks about the forced removal process. He talks about life at the Poston Concentration Camp. He briefly discusses his time traveling through California. He talks about his Japanese identity and values. He describes Japanese language school.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:52

Language

Identifier

2004OH0407_02_Yagura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/407-Yagura-Katsumi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Mar 26

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Yagura, Katsumi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 2 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050115.