Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yagura continues to describes what life was like while at Poston Concentration Camp. He talks about a work stint he had in Colorado. He explains the level of contact he had with his family who returned to Japan. He shares his thoughts on Japanese American soldiers. Yagura explains why serving in the military was complicated as a Japanese American. He describes propaganda used against Japanese Americans during wartime. He discusses volunteering for military service. He talks about moving to Utah for work.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:31

Language

Identifier

2004OH0407_03_Yagura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/407-Yagura-Katsumi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Mar 26

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Yagura, Katsumi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 3 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050116.