Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yagura talks about the end of World War Two. He briefly talks about the death of Franklin Delano Roosevelt and enlisting. He discusses his translation work while in Japan. He describes his social activities while stationed overseas. Yagura talks about reconnecting with his family while stationed in Japan. He discusses his experiences during the Korean War. He reflects on what being a soldier was like. He briefly talks about being discharged. He describes his struggles while working as a mail clerk.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:08

Language

Identifier

2004OH0407_04_Yagura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/407-Yagura-Katsumi-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Mar 26

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Yagura, Katsumi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 4 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050117.