Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 5 of 5, February 28, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yagura talks about how people reacted when Korean War soldiers returned to the United States. He reveals how much he has shared his war stories with family. He explains the reasons for wars. He briefly talks about several United States presidents. Yagura discusses the Nisei veteran legacy. He shares his takeaways from World War Two. He discusses his employment experiences after the Korean War. He talks about college. He explains what inventions changed his life. He shares his advice for future generations.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:17:50

Language

Identifier

2004OH0407_05_Yagura

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/407-Yagura-Katsumi-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1927 Mar 26

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Index

Yes

Citation

Yagura, Katsumi: narrator, Horsting, Robert: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Katsumi Yagura oral history interview, part 5 of 5, February 28, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 14, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050118.