Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Otoshi discusses his grandson; his involvement with the 171st Infantry Battalion; and talks about his assignment training 442nd replacement soldiers. He also talks about his experiences at Officer Candidate School; and discusses the differences between training replacements and original 442nd training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:15:00

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0054A_05_Otoshi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/054A-Otoshi-Gary-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Sep 06

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Otoshi, Gary: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 5 of 5, September 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050158.