Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, September 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Otoshi discusses the differences between interrogating civilians and prisoners of war (POWs); his experiences while living in Okinawa; and his assignment as a security officer in Korea. He then talks about his assignment in San Francisco in security and intelligence; going to Vietnam as a part of a counter intelligence group and being awarded the Legion of Merit medal; and his assignment in Fort Holabird. Next, Otoshi talks about retiring and moving back to Hawaii; discusses his wife and daughter; and talks about being employed by the FAA. Lastly, Otoshi talks about his move to Los Angeles; and discusses his daughter and grandchildren.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:34

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0054A_04_Otoshi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/054A-Otoshi-Gary-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Sep 06

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Otoshi, Gary: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 4 of 5, September 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050157.