Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 27, 2005

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Otoshi discusses his role during his assignment in Japan interrogating repatriates and families in Maizuru and Hakata. He then discusses the treatment of Prisoners of War (POWs), returning to Hawaii, and attending college. Lastly, Otoshi talks about reenlisting and reporting to Schofield Barracks, training recruits, and shipping out to Okinawa where his assignment was translating and interpreting for the Counterintelligence Corps (CIC).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2005OH0054A_03_Otoshi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/054A-Otoshi-Gary-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Sep 06

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Otoshi, Gary: narrator, Miyamoto, Phil: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Gary Otoshi oral history interview, part 3 of 5, September 27, 2005,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 3, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050156.