Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 1 of 7, June 7, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokooji discusses his nickname; moving to different Hawaiian islands as a child; and his experiences while living on Lanai including attending school, his childhood bicycle, and discussing a swimming accident that resulted in the deaths of his brother and uncle. He then talks about his mother and her education in Japan; his father's employment which included watermelon and papaya farming; and discusses values he learned as a child. Lastly, Yokooji talks about attending Japanese language school; discusses childhood discipline; and talks about his participation in ROTC.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:35

Language

Identifier

1999OH0056_01_Yokooji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/056-Yokooji-Iwao-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Nov 17

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokooji, Iwao: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 1 of 7, June 7, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050187.