Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 2 of 7, June 7, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokooji discusses his experiences post high school including farming with his father, working at the Dole Cannery, and working as a carpenter for the Department of Defense. He then talks about the attack on Pearl Harbor and aftermath including experiences with discrimination, Martial Law, rationing, and the curfew. Next, Yokooji talks about his father' experiences after Pearl Harbor as a community leader; discusses his encounters with the FBI; and talks about his employment with the Army as a carpenter. Lastly, Yokooji talks about his friendships; discusses induction; and talks about getting a pass to see his family prior to shipping out to the United States mainland.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:09

Language

Identifier

1999OH0056_02_Yokooji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/056-Yokooji-Iwao-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Nov 17

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokooji, Iwao: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 2 of 7, June 7, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050188.