Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 3 of 7, June 7, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokooji discusses how his family traveled to and from the Hawaiian Islands; discusses his reasons for volunteering; and provides some thoughts regarding World War Two and opportunities for Nisei during the war. He then talks about the "Go for Broke" motto; discusses the relationship between Mainland and Nisei soldiers; talks about segregated units in the Army and being a part of one; discusses his experiences with discrimination; and talks about his experiences in combat as a Hawaiian soldier. Next, Yokooji talks about his first impressions of Camp Shelby; discusses his assignment as part of Company B; talks about how the company was formed; and talks about basic training.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:27:34

Language

Identifier

1999OH0056_03_Yokooji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/056-Yokooji-Iwao-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Nov 17

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokooji, Iwao: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 3 of 7, June 7, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 30, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050189.