Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 4 of 7, June 7, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokooji talks about basic training at Camp Shelby; discusses 442nd Regimental Combat Team replacement soldiers; talks about the merging of the 100th and 442nd; and discusses going to Officer Candidate School (OCS) at Fort Benning. He then talks about his rank and promotion; discusses reporting to Fort Snelling for Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS); and talks about his first assignment in Japan as chief interpreter/translator at General MacArthur's headquarters in Tokyo. Lastly, Yokooji talks about meeting his wife during a visit to Rohwer Concentration Camp; and discusses a V-J Day reunion celebration where he met President [Clinton].

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:12

Language

Identifier

1999OH0056_04_Yokooji

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/056-Yokooji-Iwao-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Nov 17

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokooji, Iwao: narrator, Nakaishi, Russell: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Iwao Yokooji oral history interview, part 4 of 7, June 7, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050190.