George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi talks about his birthplace and his childhood in Honolulu, Hawaii. He discuses his parents immigration. He talks about his siblings. He describes witnessing segregation while stationed in the south. He discusses his father's career. Takabayashi describes high school and his prom. He talks about his friendships and his interest in films. He describes Japanese language school. He shares his knowledge of global affairs shortly before World War Two. Takabayashi talks about his hobbies and his studies at the University of Hawaii. He talks about Hawaii's statehood.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:32

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_01_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 1 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050218.