George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi talks about his mother's teaching career. He discusses his family business. He describes the Attack on Pearl Harbor and the aftermath. He discusses his time in the Hawaiian Territorial Guard. He briefly talks about the Varsity Victory Volunteers. Takabayashi explains why he joined the military. He describes his family's reaction to his decision to enlist. He also describes his journey to Minnesota. He continues to talk about Japanese language school. Takabayashi discusses his work with the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He describes his first trip to the Mainland as a soldier.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:25

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_02_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 2 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050219.