George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi continues to talk about his journey to the Mainland as a soldier. He goes on to describe his journey to Camp Shelby. He briefly discusses his military training. He compares his experiences while stationed in Mississippi to those in Minnesota. Takabayashi shares his experiences while stationed in Mississippi. He continues to talk about his work with the MIS. He describes his relationships with Mainland soldiers. He briefly discusses his basic training. Takabayashi describes his experiences while stationed at Fort Snelling and Camp Blanding. He talks about his G-2 unit. He describes his journey to the Philippines.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:26:58

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_03_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 3 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 27, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050220.