George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi talks about his assignments while he was in the G-2 unit. He describes his first combat experience. He discusses his first interrogation of a prisoner of war. He shares his other memories of his interrogation work. Takabayashi talks about his translation work. He talks about his interpretation work in Korea.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:04

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_04_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 4 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 18, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050221.