George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi discusses being stationed in Seattle before going overseas. He describes his journey to the South Pacific. He talks about the bombings of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. He discusses reconnecting with his relatives who lived in Japan. He describes what it was like to be a DOD civilian. Takabayashi talks about his discharge and his return to Hawaii. He discusses resuming his studies at the University of Hawaii. He describes his time in the United States Army Reserves. He talks about his marriage. He compares his experiences in World War Two, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:03

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_05_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 5 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050222.