George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 8, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takabayashi describes his military service during the Korean War. He explains the legacy of the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). He talks about intelligence gathering throughout his military career. He shares his experiences during the Vietnam War. Takabayashi talks about a monument for Japanese American soldiers. He explains the legacy of the Nisei soldiers. He shares a message for veterans considering sitting for a oral history. He leaves a message for future generations. He talks about his experiences while stationed in Japan.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:52

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0058_06_Takabayashi

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/058-Takabayashi-George-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1921 Aug 02

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takabayashi, George: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “George Takabayashi oral history interview, part 6 of 6, June 8, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050223.