Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shigeru Inouye is born February 3, 1919, in Honolulu, HI. He is the youngest of seven children.

Shigeru recalls his school years at McKinley High School and the University of Hawaii. On November 14, 1941, Shigeru receives his draft notice. He discusses the events of Pearl Harbor and going to the Mainland to Camp McCoy.

At Camp McCoy, Shigeru goes through intense training and visits his brother in Chicago, IL, on his furloughs.

Format

video/m4v

Identifier

1999OH0082_01_Inouye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/082-Inouye-Shigeru-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Feb 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Inouye, Shigeru: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 1 of 5, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 25, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050447.