Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shigeru Inouye outlines the aftermath of December 7. After Pearl Habor, Shigeru's sister is in California and goes to Rohwer, AK. Shigeru visits his sister at Rohwer and describes the living conditions. He reunites with his sister again at Camp Shelby.

After maneuver training, Shigeru says the 442nd is organized with Mainland soldiers and Hawaiian soldiers. Shigeru discusses the relationships between the two groups and a boxing tournament at Camp Shelby.

Shigeru is assigned to the combat medic unit.

Format

video/m4v

Identifier

1999OH0082_02_Inouye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/082-Inouye-Shigeru-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Feb 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Inouye, Shigeru: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 2 of 5, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 23, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050448.