Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 18, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Shigeru Inouye discusses his medic training and being an aid man. In late September 1943, Shigeru recalls his first battle in Salerno, Italy. After each combat, he is placed in another company to go to the front lines. He experiences his first casualty on September 29.

Later, Shigeru goes to the Hill 600 battle. He says the German soldiers place mines to prevent them from going up the hill. Shigeru was traumatized by his friend's death.

In January 1944, Shigeru's platoon attempts to cross the Rapido River. Shigeru describes trying to take Cassino. There is artillery fire from the German soldiers and civilians. Shigeru hears the Lieutenant is wounded, and he goes to give medical aid. However, Shigeru gets injured. He treats his injuries and hides behind a rock until help comes.

Format

video/m4v

Identifier

1999OH0082_03_Inouye

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/082-Inouye-Shigeru-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Feb 03

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Campaigns/Battles

Citation

Inouye, Shigeru: narrator, Kawata, Ian: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shigeru Inouye oral history interview, part 3 of 5, October 18, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 13, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050449.