Mamoru Steve Yokoyama oral history interview, part 5 of 9, May 16, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokoyama discusses about fields commissions, rank, and war crime trials. He details about his experiences in the Philippines as a part of the Military Intelligence Service (MIS). Yokoyama also discusses about New Guinea and airplanes.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:48

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0453_05_Yokoyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/453-Yokoyama-Steve-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Nov 10

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokoyama, Mamoru: narrator et al., “Mamoru Steve Yokoyama oral history interview, part 5 of 9, May 16, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050510.