Mamoru Steve Yokoyama oral history interview, part 6 of 9, May 16, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yokoyama discusses about his experiences New Guinea and getting Malaria. He details about the Yagi antenna. Yokoyama also discusses about his experiences in the Philippines.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:13

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0453_06_Yokoyama

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/453-Yokoyama-Steve-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1924 Nov 10

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yokoyama, Mamoru: narrator et al., “Mamoru Steve Yokoyama oral history interview, part 6 of 9, May 16, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed November 28, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050511.