Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara describes life at Gila River Incarceration Camp including the living quarters, the types of employment opportunities inside the camp for incarcerees, and his experiences as block manager. He also talks about his reasons for volunteering for the Army, basic training at Camp Shelby, experiencing segregation and racial discrimination in Mississippi; and describes training and a typical day at Camp Savage Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS).

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:29:03

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_02_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 2 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 29, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050614.