Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara discusses growing up in Idaho, working on his parents farm; and becoming a state champion in a public speaking contest along with his experiences going to the national championship. He also talks about living in Utah, Japan, and California; and his experiences with religion and discrimination. Lastly, Kuwabara describes his whereabouts during the day of the attack on Pearl Harbor and the living conditions at Tulare Temporary Detention Facility.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:27:49

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_01_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 1 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050613.