Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara discusses life at Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS) including the recruitment process, learning Kanji, and giving a speech at graduation. He then talks about his first assignments overseas to India and Burma, an assignment with the British 36th Infantry Division, and an assignment with 101 Office of Strategic Services (OSS). Lastly, Kuwabara describes his experiences interrogating prisoners of war (POWs) and how they were treated after capture.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:27:40

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_03_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 3 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050615.