Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 4 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara discusses his experiences at Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS) including the demographics of the graduates and his thoughts on discrimination in the military. He also talks about interrogation techniques taught at MISLS, treatment of Japanese prisoners of war (POWs), and recalls incidents of suicide and suicide attempts of POWs.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:29:12

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_04_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 4 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050616.