Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara discusses his experiences being assigned to the 36th Infantry Division (British) and the differences between American and British operations; and what it was like to earn a British Empire Medal and Bronze Stars for his service in North Burma and Korea. He also talks about writing to his family while they were incarcerated at Gila River, and his assignments after World War Two assisting the British to demobilize Japanese troops in Singapore, as well as assignments in Japan, Korea, and West Germany.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:27:59

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_05_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 5 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050617.