Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 6 of 6, November 14, 1999

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Kuwabara describes his last assignment before retirement; and moving to Japan and getting a job at a public relations company as a translator. He also talks about the differences between civilian and military employment, his three marriages, and gives advice to Sansei and Yonsei regarding America. Lastly, he shares his thoughts about the Hanashi Project.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

00:23:37

Language

Date

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

1999OH0096_06_Kuwabara

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/096-Kuwabara-Henry-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Apr 21

Location of Birth

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Kuwabara, Henry: narrator, Demonteverde, Marie: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center, “Henry Kuwabara oral history interview, part 6 of 6, November 14, 1999,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 25, 2023, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050618.