Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 5 of 5, August 1, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Takimoto discusses his experiences during the Vietnam War. He details about his his family and experiences in Okinawa. Takimoto also discusses about his employment, current events, and the role Nisei women played.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:03

Language

Identifier

2004OH0475_05_Takimoto

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/475-Takimoto-Minoru-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1926 Jun 02

Location of Birth

Incarceration Facilities

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Takimoto, Minoru: narrator, Yoneshige, David: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Minoru Takimoto oral history interview, part 5 of 5, August 1, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 24, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050673.