Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 3 of 5, August 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina discusses applying for medical school, finding an internship, and knowledge of what was happening to the West Coast Japanese Americans. He details more about medical officers training, experiences with the 442nd Regimental Combat Team, and being reassigned to the 7th Armored Division. Asahina also discusses about his experiences in England and France and his real war experience in Holland.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:49

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0106_03_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/106-Asahina-Shoichi-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Nov 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Shoichi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 3 of 5, August 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050744.