Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 2 of 5, August 11, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Asahina discusses working in a produce market and his experiences in Los Angeles. He details about going to medical school and meeting his wife. Asahina also discusses about Pearl Harbor, how the war affected his life, trying to enlist, and finally joining the Army.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:55

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0106_02_Asahina

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/106-Asahina-Shoichi-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1912 Nov 27

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Asahina, Shoichi: narrator, Hawkins, Richard: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Shoichi Asahina oral history interview, part 2 of 5, August 11, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 16, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050743.