Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 1 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yenari discusses his Issei Father immigrating to the United States and working in the saw mill. Yenari recalls his Father as a quiet man and enjoys raising flowers. Yenari' s Mother is religious and he would help her in the kitchen and with house chores. Yenari is the youngest of three sons.

During the Great Depression, his family moves to Los Angeles because Yenari's Father believes there will be more opportunity to work in the health instrument field. He recalls his childhood and the neighborhood in Los Angeles.



Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:39

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2004OH0513_01_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 1 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050973.