Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 2 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yenari discusses his influential teacher is Mr. Hayashi from Japanese School. Yenari defines what is means to be a good citizen, an American, and to have moral and ethics.

Growing up Yenari plays baseball, golf, and pole vaulting. In high school, the class he enjoys the most is cooking. Due to the Great Depression, He does not play sports in high school. Later in life he weight lifts and pole vaults. Yenari shares his experience competing in in national competitions.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:28:20

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_02_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 2 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed April 19, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050974.