Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 3 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Theodore "Ted" Yenari discusses graduating high school in 1938 and being aware about world events. He recalls asking his parents to go watch a play about antiwar and writing a school paper on Manchuria.

On December 7, 1941, Yenari is working fruit and vegetable stand and a week later is let go. He changes several jobs until time for forced removal. During preparation for Santa Anita Temporary Detention Center, Yenari's Father build four boxes to storage their personal belongs and gave them to a Jewish family to watch after it. Yenari's family is fortunate to have their items return to them after camp. At Santa Anita, Yenari's family stays in a horse stable and eventually moves to a bungalow due to his brother's disability.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:57

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_03_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-3.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 3 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050975.