Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 4 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Yenari discusses his dreams of leaving the Pacific Coast. Although these dreams of leaving happens due to evacuation, he still remain optimistic about the outcome of camp. At Santa Anita Temporary Dentition Center, Yenari helps with the production of camouflage netting. In September, his family relocates to Rohwer Concentration Camp. He recalls teaching Physical Education, Geography and history until the position is filled.

In camp, Yenari does not want his Issei parents to be ostracize if he volunteers for service. Therefore, he waits until he get to Chicago to write a letter to Camp Savage to volunteer. Yenari is enlisted at Fort Snelling and is inducted in December 7, 1943. He describes patriotism and the curriculum at Military Intelligence Service Language School (MISLS).



Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:37

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_04_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-4.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 4 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050976.