Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 5 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Theodore "Ted" Yenari discusses his experience at Fort McClellan, Camp Snelling and Turkey tent. He shares funny moments from basic training and Colonel John Aiso who is an influential figure during his training.

When Yenari goes overseas to Manila, he is one of the few who receives a weekend pass. He describes the devastation of Manila from the war and have two opportunities to eat meals with civilians. When some of the Hawaiian soldiers go on leave , Yenari volunteers to go to Okinawa as a paratrooper and he receives the brown star.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:01

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_05_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-5.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 5 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed December 9, 2022, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050977.