Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 6 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Theodore "Ted" Yenari discusses the war ending when he is in Okinawa as a paratrooper. He explains the warfare and the use of the war weapons. During the occupation in Japan, Yenari recalls his assignments with the bomb disposal group and traveling around Japan.

Yenari earns money by selling candy and earns the name "sour ball boy". Before coming back to the United States , Yenari goes on furlough for three weeks to see the different prefectures of Japan. When Yenari returns home, he goes to school and opens an Optometrist practice.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:30:35

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_06_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-6.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 6 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed May 21, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050978.