Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 7 of 7, November 15, 2004

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Theodore "Ted" Yenari discusses meeting his wife, children and grandchildren. He shares his hopes and dreams for his grandchildren for the future. After his military career, Yenari is active in community organizations and competes in pole vault, track and field, and weight lifting. He says he likes to try everything to see if he can do it, then just do it.

Yenari also describes his decorations and awards he has received through out his military achievements, sport competitions, and career success.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:29:28

Language

Identifier

2004OH0513_07_Yenari

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/513-Yenari-Ted-7.m4v

Date of Birth

1919 Sep 29

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Yenari, Theodore: narrator et al., “Theodore Yenari oral history interview, part 7 of 7, November 15, 2004,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed March 2, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1050979.