Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 21, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mitsunaga discusses his childhood growing up on a family-run dairy farm in Manoa Valley, Hawaii. He talks about farming and his adolescence. He also talks about his experiences being drafted before the Pearl Harbor attack and the U.S. military immediate response.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:23:38

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0136_01_Mitsunaga

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/136-Mitsunaga-Ken-1.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Mar 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mitsunaga, Kenneth: narrator, Hirata, Jared: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 1 of 5, June 21, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed June 20, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051114.