Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 2 of 5, June 21, 2000

Files

Dublin Core

Description

Mitsunaga discusses aspects of his experiences in basic training for the army. He talks about his assignment after the Pearl Harbor attack; traveling to the U.S. mainland for the first time; and describes his military as a jeep driver. Mitsunaga also discusses variations of racial discrimination he observed, and endured, while in the military and on the mainland.

Format

video/m4v

Extent

0:25:36

Language

Spatial Coverage

Identifier

2000OH0136_02_Mitsunaga

Oral History Item Type Metadata

URL

http://www.goforbroke.org/oral_histories/mp4/136-Mitsunaga-Ken-2.m4v

Date of Birth

1916 Mar 14

Location of Birth

War or Conflict

Branch of Service

Entrance into Service

Nickname

Index

Yes

Citation

Mitsunaga, Kenneth: narrator, Hirata, Jared: interviewer, and Go For Broke National Education Center: publisher, “Kenneth Mitsunaga oral history interview, part 2 of 5, June 21, 2000,” Japanese American Military History Collective, accessed July 15, 2024, https://ndajams.omeka.net/items/show/1051115.